WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Sylva Reddington Therapy is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We use the information we collect from you to maximise the services we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully. 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. 

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT? 

 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, credit card details, billing addresses.  

 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways, including initial client intake, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.sylviareddington.com, from our website, from cookies, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles and from third parties (together ‘Personal Information’). We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.  

Our services are not offered to persons under 18 years and if it becomes known that a person under 18 years has provided Personal Information to us, this will be deleted as soon as possible. 

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We do this by communicating with you, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.  

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.  

 

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. Marketing communications will only be sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. If you wish to opt out of our marketing communications you can do so by unsubscribing, or by emailing us with your request and this will be actioned as soon as possible.  

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymised forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally. 

Any information you choose to make publicly available on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, on other websites, or if others have copied or saved the information. 

 

SENSITIVE INFORMATION 

 

Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. 

Sensitive information will be used by us only: 

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained 

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose 

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
     

THIRD PARTIES 

 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following: 

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and 

  • Where required or authorised by law. 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorised use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers. 

To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Information, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Information is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections. 

We retain your Personal Information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. 

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. 

In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Information is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law. 

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

 

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. 

COOKIES AND PIXELS 

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. 

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, and help us provide a better website visitor experience. 

 

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES 

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Information or any customer information. 

Your Personal Information details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Information for any purpose other than that for which it was shared. 

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION 

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Information to protect the rights, property or safety of Sylvia Reddington Therapy, our customers or third parties. 

 

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Information, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. 

State and Federal law requires that any suspicion of risk of child abuse be reported to child welfare authorities or law enforcement authorities. If we believe that a minor is at risk of being abused, has already been abused, or that an individual who previously abused a minor is still a threat, we have no choice but to immediately make every effort possible to report it to social services agencies and/or relevant authorities. 

In addition, State and Federal courts have the power to subpoena our counselling records if you are involved in a court case in which your relationship with Sylvia Reddington Therapy is somehow relevant. Although this may be rare, if you have any questions, it is better to contact your lawyer prior to disclosing any information. 

If someone's life is in danger, we are required and will make all efforts to report it. This applies to potential cases of suicide or homicide. 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES 

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website. 

POLICY UPDATES 

This Policy is subject to change and may change at any time at our discretion in order to maintain its currency. All modifications will be effective immediately via our website. It is advisable that you return periodically to the website to review any changes made to the Privacy Policy.  

CONTACT US 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, including the use of your Personal Information, please contact us at: sylvia@sylviareddington.com or +61 466 491 373 and we will contact you within 48 hours. 

Last updated: 13 January 2022.